Visa

UNITED KINGDOM

You can apply for a Tier 4 student visa up to 3 months before the start of your course. Typically, you will receive a response within 3 weeks, but it is recommended you check with your local visa center to confirm procedures. Generally, if your course’s duration is 6 months or less, you are eligible to enter the UK one week before your courses begin. If your course lasts more than 6 months, you can arrive up to 1 month before, upon receipt of your visa.

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa if you are 16 years old or over and you:

  1. Have been offered a place on a course.

  2. Can speak, read, write, and understand English.

  3. Have enough money to support yourself and pay for your courses.

  4. Are from a country that is not in the European Economic Area (EEA).